Privacy and Data Rights

Music Talks is committed to protecting your privacy. On this page we set out why we collect information, what we do with information and what your rights are. Personal information or data is any information that can be used to identify you as an individual.

Data controller
Sue Sturrock (mail@musictalks.org.uk) is the data controller and has overall control for all of the data it processes.

Personal information
The General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) defines personal data as information relating to a person which can identify that person. The regulations require us to ensure that data shall be:

  1. Processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner in relation to individuals
  2. Collected for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes and not further processed in a manner that is incompatible with those purposes; further processing for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes shall not be considered to be incompatible with the initial purposes
  3. Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for which they are processed
  4. Accurate and, where necessary, kept up to date; every reasonable step must be taken to ensure that personal data that are inaccurate, having regard to the purposes for which they are processed, are erased or rectified without delay
  5. Kept in a form which permits identification of data subjects for no longer than is necessary for the purposes for which the personal data are processed; personal data may be stored for longer periods insofar as the personal data will be processed solely for archiving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes subject to implementation of the appropriate technical and organisational measures required by the GDPR in order to safeguard the rights and freedoms of individuals
  6. Processed in a manner that ensures appropriate security of the personal data, including protection against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage, using appropriate technical or organisational measures.

Why we need your data
We need to know your personal data in order to provide you with the services we offer. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need.

What do we do with your data?
All the data you provide will only be processed by Music Talks staff.

Subject access request
If you wish to make a formal access request to see the data Music Talks holds about you, please email mail@musictalks.org.uk.

Data Portability
If you would like a portable version of the identifying data we hold about you, please email mail@musictalks.org.uk

Right to Erasure 
The right to be forgotten was established to enable a data subject to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no reason for it to be retained.

If you would like the identifying data we hold about you to be erased, please email mail@musictalks.org.uk

Your rights and how to make a complaint
If you believe that the information we hold on you is incorrect, you may request to see it and have it amended or deleted. If you wish to make a complaint about how your data has been handled you may do so by contacting our director via mail@musictalks.org.uk

If you are not satisfied with the response you receive, or you believe your data is not being processed in accordance with the law, you should contact the office of the Information Commissioner.

Disclosure
Music Talks will never provide data to third parties unless one of the following conditions applies:

  • When you have given your permission to do so.
  • When we are required to do so by law, by a court order or by a governmental department or authority.
  • When we need to protect our own rights.

Music Talks will never sell data to a third party.

Cookies
Most websites, including Music Talks will put small text files onto your computer or similar device, which are known as cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information placed in your web browser or hard drive that can be used to identify website visitors and to analyse website traffic. This allows us to understand how people use our website and to improve visitors’ experiences.

Links to third party websites
You will find links to other websites on the Music Talks site. Music Talks can accept no responsibility or liability for the content of other websites or any information you provide to third party websites. It is your responsibility to familiarise yourself with the privacy policies of other websites.

Data breaches
Music Talks has processes in place to detect a data breach.

In the event of a data breach, either intentional or unintentional, Music Talks will assess the likely impact on any individuals affected and any risk to which they may be exposed and take steps to notify the individuals concerned. If necessary, the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) will be notifed of the breach.

Automated decision making
The General Data Protection Regulations provide safeguards for individuals against the risk that a potentially damaging decision is taken without human intervention. There are no automated decision making processes at the Music Talks.

Contact
For more information concerning the way in which your data is managed please contact:

Sue Sturrock
Director

mail@musictalks.org.uk